CEO 02-19 --
[…] fees collected from clients you brought to the firm and a percentage of the
firm's future profits for three years.
Further, we
are advised that all of the legal services contracts between the firm and the
County were entered into prior to your becoming County Attorney; that none of
these contracts has changed since you became County Attorney; and that one of
the contracts (a construction law contract) will expire in December 2002, but
that it expressly provides that it may be renewed for two additional one-year
periods.
Section
112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes,[3]
provides:
CONFLICTING
EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an
agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any
business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing
business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . .; nor
shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or
contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring
conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her
public duties, or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or
her public duties.
The statute
apparently would prohibit your holding a contractual relationship (i.e., the
fee/profit-sharing arrangement) with the firm, inasmuch as the firm is a
business entity doing business with the County by virtue of the various legal
services agreements. However, on
numerous occasions, we have found that Section 112.313(7)(a) is not to be
applied in isolation, but, rather, is to be construed in conjunction with
Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
CONSTRUCTION.--It
is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any
officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political
subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from
accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere
with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or
legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or
other political subdivision of the state involved.
Thus, we have
utilized Section 112.316 as a "grandfather" clause to
negate the literal language of Section 112.313(7)(a), reasoning that a public
officer cannot be tempted to dishonor regarding contracts between a private firm