CEO 02-19 --
[…] and RENDERED this 10th day of December, 2002.
__________________________
Patrick
Neal
Chair
[1]The letter of inquiry
states that you assumed the position on October 21, 2002; however, your later
e-mail corrects the representation to October 28,
2002.
[2]You advise that you were
a member of the firm and that you are party to the arrangement through a
professional services corporation wholly owned by
you.
[3]Section 112.313(7)(a) is
applicable to your inquiry because you are a public "employee." If you were merely an independent
contractor, Section 112.313(7)(a) would not be applicable. See Section 112.313(16), Florida
Statutes, which provides:
(16)
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ATTORNEYS.--
(a)
For the purposes of this section, >local government
attorney= means any individual
who routinely serves as the attorney for a unit of local government. The term shall not include any person
who renders legal services to a unit of local government pursuant to contract
limited to a specific issue or subject, to specific litigation, or to a specific
administrative proceeding. For the
purposes of this section, >unit of local
government= includes, but is not
limited to, municipalities, counties, and special
districts.
(b)
It shall not constitute a violation of subsection (3) or subsection (7)
for a unit of local government to contract with a law firm, operating as either
a partnership or a professional association, or in any combination thereof, or
with a local government attorney who is a member of or is otherwise associated
with the law firm, to provide any or all legal services to the unit of local
government, so long as the local government attorney is not a full-time employee
or member of the governing body of the unit of local government. However, the standards of conduct as
provided in subsections (2), (4), (5), (6), and (8) shall apply to any person
who serves as a local government attorney.
(c)
No local government attorney or law firm in which the local government
attorney is a member, partner, or employee shall represent a private individual
or entity before the unit of local government to which the local government
attorney provides legal services. A
local government attorney whose contract with the unit of local government does
not include provisions that authorize or mandate the use of the law firm of the
local government attorney to complete legal services for the unit of local
government shall not recommend or otherwise refer legal work to that
attorney's law firm to be
completed for the unit of local government.
[4]We also find that